Information Governance and Dark Data Management

By: Sonny Zulhuda

Next week on 7th July 2015. Carlton Hotel, Singapore. The event’s name is Innoxcell Asia Symposium 2015 on Legal Risk, Compliance, e-Discovery, Financial Crime, Corporate Governance and Data Privacy.

I will be speaking on one compelling issue concerning the information governance, namely dark data management.

Dark Data (credit: http://www.cio.in)

Dark Data (credit: http://www.cio.in)

Techopedia defines “dark data” as “a type of unstructured, untagged and untapped data that is found in data repositories and has not been analyzed or processed. It is similar to big data but differs in how it is mostly neglected by business and IT administrators in terms of its value.”

Dark data is operational data that is not being used. Consulting and market research company Gartner Inc. describes dark data as “information assets that organizations collect, process and store in the course of their regular business activity, but generally fail to use for other purposes.” (Citation from TechTarget).

It was reported in Forbes that these class of data, similar to dark matter in physics, cannot be seen directly, yet it is the bulk of the organizational universe.

The background of this talk is the fact that the amount of operational information —both structured and unstructured— that companies create and store are drastically increasing due to digitisation and mobility. Dark data management emerged as another challenge for corporate information governance. Under the increasing pressure from new regulatory regime and consumer expectation, corporate data must be well managed if companies wish to survive in today’s information age.

In this session I will explore the nature of corporate information legal risks in the context the Big Data and offers insights on information governance to transform data from a liability into an asset.

For more on the event: Innoxcell Asia Symposium 2015 on Legal Risk, Compliance, e-Discovery, Financial Crime, Corporate Governance and Data Privacy. Will be speaking alongside prominent international speakers, who can be retrieved from here.

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 will be Enforced from 01.01.2013 — Or so it was said…

By Sonny Zulhuda

That is it. No more waiting or being complacent.

The Minister of Information, Communications and Culture  of Malaysia, Datuk Seri Rais Yatim was reported today (23 Oct 2012) as saying that the crucial Act will be enforced beginning of the year 2013 — that is less than two months from now. The report from The Sun Daily can be viewed here.

Credit: The Sun Daily (c) 2012

Credit: The Sun Daily (c) 2012

And when it is implemented, as prescribed by the Act itself, data users will have three months to prepare to comply with the rules and regulations on personal data that they collect, process or otherwise store. In total, companies as well as individual data users will only have five months to prepare themselves before the Data Protection Commissioner can knock their doors if he wishes to inspect their personal data system and the level of compliance.

Also, it would mean that the consumers, termed as data subjects, would be able to come and check the accuracy of their personal data collected and processed at their bankers, telecommunications providers, or any other services providers that they had contract with.

Who will be implicated? Continue reading

Personal Data Protection Bill passed by Malaysian Parliament

By: Sonny Zulhuda

It is official now, that the long-awaited personal data protection (PDP) Bill had been passed by the Malaysian House of Representative (Dewan Rakyat). I personally attended the debate that was held yesterday, Monday, 5 April 2010 in the Dewan Rakyat. I am particularly glad that I could make it to the Parliament to watch the passing of the Bill that had filled much of my research time since I was doing my Masters dissertation on PDP law back in 2000.

The debate that took place between 17.00 hrs-19.30 hrs was to me more than just a formality of legislative process. MPs from both sides took turn to present their views, experiences, concerns and arguments on many aspects of the law. Some took even lengthy time to establish their points, citing a number of provision of the Bill.

Continue reading

  • August 2017
    M T W T F S S
    « Jul    
     123456
    78910111213
    14151617181920
    21222324252627
    28293031  
  • Visitor

    free counters

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 1,574 other followers