“Can my lecturer access my personal information?” – And Other Issues of Data Protection at the Higher Learning Institutions 

By: Sonny Zulhuda 

In the past week alone, I spoke about the personal data protection law at two Malaysian public universities; Universiti Sultan Zainal Abidin (UniSZA) Kuala Terengganu and Universiti Malaysia Pahang (UMP) Pekan. While the former was an internal programme, the latter talk was attended by other public universities’representatives who were members of Majlis Tatatertib dan Disiplin Universiti-universiti Awam Malaysia (MATDUM).

In this post, I would like to note some discussions we had on the implementation of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 at the University environment.

IMG_20170319_095449

The education industry is indeed among those where personal information is highly processed. The data subjects include students (prospective, actual and graduates), university’s employees, as well as any individuals involved in the data processing.

Continue reading

Advertisements

Rolling-out PDP Compliance Program: Issues & Challenges

By: Sonny Zulhuda

My talk this Thursday, 28th May 2015 in Petaling Jaya. More updates soon…

image

Personal Data Protection Act & Information Assurance – at ISACA Evening Talk

By: Sonny Zulhuda

I will be speaking on the above topic this week (Tuesday, 18th February 2014) to  IT Governance professionals affiliated under the ISACA Chapter Malaysia. I was informed at least one hundred people will be attending.

ISACA Feb 2014This will be my first speech on PDPA after the lapse of 3-month grace period set up by the PDP authority in Malaysia. I can foresee the level of enthusiasm from participants is high.

Details are here: http://www.isaca.org/chapters3/Malaysia/Documents/Talk%20-%20PDPA%20-%20Feb%202014%20FINAL.pdf

Here is the home page for the Chapter: http://www.isaca.org/chapters3/Malaysia/Pages/default.aspx

Beyond Personal, Data and Protection: Keynote Address at ISACA Annual Conference 2013

By: Sonny Zulhuda

ImageIn less than three weeks (since I spoke in GIGS2013 Summit), this Big Data concern had had me involved in more direct and personal way. The Malaysian chapter of the Information Systems Audit and Control Association (ISACA) – yes, you’ve heard about their CISA and CISM professional certification, that’s their product – will hold its annual IT Governance, Assurance and Security Conference on 18-19 June 2013 in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

The massive intersection between the Big Data, security issues, compliance as well as data protection legislation had taken me into the epicenter of the complicated development of IT governance: I will be delivering a keynote address of the event with my paper entitled: Beyond “personal”, “data” and “protection” – How the Data Privacy Law Transforms Business Landscape in Malaysia and Beyond. — wow, that is.. long!

Continue reading

Consumers to take control of their Personal Data

My Intro: The following passages were published by the Star in their Sunday Edition (6th January 2013) at pp 23-24. The article is about what Malaysian consumers should know and do in relation to their personal data. It is based on another interview the journalist had with me. For the benefit of the readers, I reproduce some parts of the article in this page. Should you want to read it in full, check the newspaper’s page HERE.

======================================

“Consumers, take control of your personal data”

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 has come into force, but the public will have to do their part to make it effective.

Credit: The Star Online

Credit: The Star Online

EAGER to win the grand prize, Maria (not her real name) did not hesitate to “drop” her name card at the door for a lucky draw at a company dinner. Weeks later, she found herself inundated with phone calls and text messages offering different services and products.

It is an accepted practice in Malaysia to leave our call cards or personal information at the registration counter of public events. But have you ever wondered what your personal data will be used for later? Or how it will be stored?

This has become so common here that no one thinks twice about the risks and implications, says personal data protection law expert Dr Sonny Zulhuda.

Under the newly enforced Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA), however, this practice will have to be reviewed, particularly for business entities that use these occasions as an opportunity to build their network of potential customers.

Continue reading

PDP Act Compliance Program – Where to Start?

By: Sonny Zulhuda

success manThis New Year was marked by concerns about complying with the Personal Data Protection (PDP) Act 2010 for Malaysian data users: Bankers, Telco’s, Insurers, Hospitals, Marketers, Airliners, Property Sellers, and many more.

For data users, this is what you may consider:

1. Get to know about the law and its implication to you;

2. Make self-assessment on your current business processes to what extent it complies (or not) with the law;

3. Plan a massive personal-data compliance programme.

For the first one, the shortcut is to attend forum, workshops or training on Personal Data Protection law. There are now few such training in the market. Identify them and get involved. There are few types of training you can consider, according to your needs:

Continue reading

From the 2nd Annual Summit on Personal Data Protection (KL, 12-13 Dec 2012)

By: Sonny Zulhuda

Brochure2 PDP Forum Dec 2012This 2nd Annual Personal Data Protection Summit was held in Royale Chulan of Kuala Lumpur. As admitted by the organiser (the World Asian Summit), this year edition showed much bigger interest. This impressive crowd attendance can only mean one thing: the undeniable importance of the PDP Act 2010.

The Deputy Minister Dato’ Joseph Salang had re-emphasised the Government’s seriousness about implementing the long-awaited legislation, which was already passed since June 2010. In his key-note speech, he again revealed that the Act will be enforced on the 1st January 2013 – echoing similar statement by the Minister of Information, Communications and Culture recently (Read reports on Dato’ Joseph’s announcement here, here and here).

I was invited to speak in the 2-day conference, on “Reality check on the right to privacy in Malaysia — and how is it affected by the mobile technologies and social media.” Continue reading

  • October 2017
    M T W T F S S
    « Jul    
     1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    3031  
  • Visitor

    free counters

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 1,574 other followers