Rights of Individual under Data Protection Law

By: Sonny Zulhuda

In the week that passed I spoke in one national seminar on Personal Data Protection Act that took place in the The Ritz Carlton Kuala Lumpur, July 21, 2010. The audience came from various industries including banks, regulators, insurance, medical services, investment as well as legal firms.

My session that went between 12.00 -01.00 pm focused on the Rights of Individuals as Data Subjects under the newly-passed Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia. Those rights of data subjects were provided in Part Two, division 4, sections 30-44. In short, those rights can be enlisted as follows:

  • Right to access
  • Right to correct data
  • Right to withdraw consent for data processing
  • Right on sensitive data
  • Right to prevent distress/damage
  • Right to prevent direct marketing

The session was ended with discussing some prominent issues that confronted individuals such as issues of workplace monitoring, junk mail/spam, data theft, and pictures taken at public places. One important message (of many) that I discussed with audience was that, in order to achieve better implementation of law, organizations should see and manage it using the perspective of individuals, not merely that of the organisation; because in organisations, their people (employers, employees, business partners) are all data subjects too.

Advertisements

Privacy Policy in Corporate Practices

By: Sonny Zulhuda

Today my MBA students presented their assessment on privacy policy. This is a practical session for them to see how the principles of personal data protection are being put in in real life corporate conduct. They form a group and choose company of their own in order to look at their privacy policy as stated in their official websites.

The session was very informative and interactive, in which students were to highlight in summary what those companies do in general and what they do with personal information. Then they presented their assessment, examining how good the privacy policy is prescribed, and how well it is compliant with the principles of personal data protection law.

Among the interesting findings that they presented were: Continue reading

  • September 2019
    M T W T F S S
    « Aug    
     1
    2345678
    9101112131415
    16171819202122
    23242526272829
    30  
  • Visitor

    free counters

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 1,630 other followers