“Right to be Forgotten” in Indonesian Data Protection Law (A Focus Group Discussion with BINUS University)

By: Sonny Zulhuda

This report is based on what has been written on BINUS Website in the original Indonesian version. The Focus Group Discussion took place on 11th August 2018 in Kuala Lumpur. The participants were Prof. Dr. Shidarta, Prof. Dr. Bambang Pratama, and Reinhard Christian Surya from BINUS Law School, Jakarta and myself. The main topic was on the the right to be forgotten.

I reckoned in that meeting that the regulation on right to be forgotten as introduced in the latest 2016 amendment to the Indonesian e-transactions laws (namely UU ITE in Indonesian) was a drastic development bearing in mind that there is still no comprehensive legislation in Indonesia dealing with the protection of personal data which is now increasingly becoming a new global norm. In my view, Indonesia should first settle with the currently ongoing debate on the draft bill of the Personal Data Protection law.

Right to be forgotten is indeed a sub-set of many rights relating to personal data processing of an individuals. In many laws, this right to be forgotten is interchangeably discussed with the right to data deletion.

fgd binus 2018

In Malaysia this right is impliedly given because it mandates every data user (those who process personal data of individuals) to ensure data are deleted when they are no longer necessarily required. Similar provisions can be found in the laws of other countries such as UK, Hong Kong and Singapore. In Indonesia, there is still no law (Undang-undang) which defines and lays down similar requirements.

In its Indonesian report, the Website continues to note:

  • Prof Sonny juga mencatat bahwa hak untuk dilupakan ini memang tidak boleh diberikan untuk melenyapkan informasi terkait catatan-catatan tindak pidana yang pernah dilakukan seseorang. Alasannya sederhana, yaitu karena publik berhak tahu atas tindak pidana yang pernah dilakukan seseorang, apalagi jika orang itu bermaksud menjadi pejabat publik.
  • Permohonan hak untuk dilupakan ini berhubungan dengan bentuk kerugian yang dihadapi oleh subjek data apabila informasi tentang dirinya masih tetap bisa diakses oleh publik. Prof. Sonny menggolongkan kerugian itu lebih kepada kelompok independent loss (pure economic loss). Contoh dari jenis kerugian ini adalah hilangnya kesempatan berbisnis.

Other than right to be forgotten, I also talked about the concept of data as property. I found that the participants were enthusiastically engaged in this topic:

  • Beliau juga menyinggung permasalahan konseptual terkait data, yakni apakah data termasuk dalam kriteria barang atau bukan. Ia menyatakan, data tidak termasuk dalam property law, juga dalam intellectual property. Ia menolak analogi data ini dengan listrik. Menurutnya, berbeda dengan listrik, dalam hal terjadi pencurian data, maka sebenarnya tidak ada pengurangan pada kuantitas data itu. Data itu hanya mengalami penduplikasian (copy). Itulah sebabnya, di negara bagian California (AS), misalnya, diatur secara khusus delik yang berkenaan dengan pencurian data. Untuk itu, Prof. Sonny lebih menyukai nomenklatur “penyalahgunaan data” daripada “pencurian data”.

Lately, I also made some comments about the Malaysian law on personal data protection.

  • Beliau juga memberi catatan yang kurang lebih sama tentang kelemahan Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data Pribadi Tahun 2010 (Akta 709) yang sudah menjadi hukum positif di Malaysia. Ia menemukan cukup banyak kontradiksi antar-aturan. Selain itu, mekanisme pemrosesan bagi pelanggarannya hanya bisa secara pidana, tidak dikenal gugatan perdata. Namun, ia mencatat sudah ada rintisan berupa gugatan class action untuk kepentingan perlindungan data pribadi ini, namun gugatan ini tidak dilakukan dalam ranah Undang-Undang Perlindungan Data Pribadi. 
Advertisements

Leave a comment

No comments yet.

Comments RSS TrackBack Identifier URI

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

  • December 2018
    M T W T F S S
    « Nov   Jan »
     12
    3456789
    10111213141516
    17181920212223
    24252627282930
    31  
  • Visitor

    free counters

  • Enter your email address to subscribe to this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 1,627 other followers